Ontario Neurological Rehabilitation: Home Care Neuro-Physiotherapy

Privacy Policy

833ff413a2ad4abf49b72d8fae9198d3
Print

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (“Policy”). This Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide (“Personal Information”) on the ontarioneurorehab.com website (“Website”), “Ontario Neurological Rehabilitation” mobile application (“Mobile Application”), and any of their related products and services (collectively, “Services”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Personal Information. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update it.

By accessing and using the Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.
Collection of personal information You can access and use our website without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use our Services, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (age, gender, address, phone number), their health (health history, health conditions, treatments received, etc.), or their activities and views (e.g., religion, policies, opinions). Personal information is to be contrasted with business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Why we collect personal information

The Ontario Neurological Rehabilitation collect, use and disclose personal information like all other health clinics in order to serve our clients. We collect information about the health history, family history, physical condition, function and social situation in order to help us as assess their health needs are, to advise them the opinions and then to provide the health care they choose to have. The second primary reason for collecting this information is to obtain a baseline of health and social information so that in providing ongoing health services we can identify changes that may occur over a period of time. It would be very rare for us to collect information without the client’s express consent, but this might occur in emergency or impractical to obtain consent.

For members of general public ,our primary purpose for collecting personal information are to provide notice of special events (e.g., a seminar or workshop) or to make them aware of clinic services in general or our clinic in particular. For people who are employed / contracted to do
work for us our primary purpose for collecting information is to ensure we can contact them in future (e.g., for new opportunities) and for necessary work related communication (e.g., paycheques, Tax receipts).

The most common examples of using personal information for non -treatment purposes are as follows:

➢ To invoice clients for services that was not paid for, to process credit cards, or to collect unpaid accounts.
➢ Physiotherapists and other professionals’ staff are regulated by their respective colleges who may inspect our records and interview our staff as part of their regulatory activities.Our clinic reviews client and other files, including the assessment of staff performance for the purpose of high quality services. External consultants may perform audits on our behalf. 

➢ Most of our goods and services are paid, either in whole or in part by third parties. Thes  payers often have your consent or legal authority to direct us to collect and disclose to them certain information in order to demonstrate client entitlement to this funding.
➢ The patients’ records are stored for a minimum of ten years as this allows us to answer the questions about treatment received in the past.
➢ In the unlikely event that the company or its assets were to be sold, the buyer would want to conduct “due diligence” to ensure that this is a viable business, in that case buyer would need to sign a written promise to keep all personal information confidential.

Protection of personal information We understand the importance of protecting your personal information, we have taken the following steps:

➢ Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times.
➢ Computers are password protected.
➢ Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
➢ Transmit paper information through sealed addressed envelopes or boxes labeled” Private and Confidential” by reputable couriers.
➢ Transmit electronic information either through a direct line or is encrypted.
➢ Staffs are trained to collect, use, disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.
➢ External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into privacy agreements with us.

Privacy of children

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections with respect to Personal Information we may collect from children under the age of 13 and take many special precautions to protect their privacy. Children privacy is protected according to the College of Physiotherapists of Ontario practice standards. 

Retention and destruction of personal information                                                                                                                                                

We keep our clients paper files for at least ten years to ensure that we can answer any questions you might have about our services provided and for our own accountability, after which time that are systematically destroyed by shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and when the hardware is discarded we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

You can look at your information

With some exception the patient have the right to view your files and personal information. Often all you need to do is ask. We can help you identify records you need and also help you to understand any information you do not understand (e.g., short forms, etc.). We will ask you to put your request in writing and we reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests.If we are unable to give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible and tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access. If you believe there is a mistake in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information and not to any professional opinions we may have formed. We may ask you to provide documentation that our files are wrong. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we still agree to include in our les a brief statement from you on the point and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

Payment processing

In case of Services requiring payment, you may need to provide your credit card details or other payment account information, which will be used solely for processing payments. We use thirdparty payment processors (“Payment Processors”) to assist us in processing your payment information securely. Payment Processors adhere to the latest security standards as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures, and the Services are also in compliance with strict vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users. We will share payment data with the Payment Processors only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments, and dealing with complaints and queries related to such payments and refunds.

Please note that the Payment Processors may collect some Personal Information from you, which allows them to process your payments (e.g., your email address, address, credit card details, and bank account number) and handle all the steps in the payment process through their systems, including data collection and data processing. Where necessary for processing future or recurring payments and subject to your prior consent, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of our Payment Processors. The Payment Processors’ use of your Personal Information is governed by their respective privacy policies which may or may not contain privacy protections as protective as this Policy. We suggest that you review their respective privacy policies.

Disclosure of information

We will not share any personally identifiable information with third parties and will not share any information with unaffiliated third parties. We may disclose your information to other organizations such as the Ministry of Health, medical clinics, and workers compensation or
similar programs. Service Providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Service Providers are given the information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose any of the provided information for their own marketing or other purposes.

We may also disclose any personal information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, or respond to a government request. In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account, and your Personal
Information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Cookies Our Services use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. We may use cookies to collect, store, and track information for security and personalization, and for statistical purposes. Please note that you have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

Data analytics

Our Services may use third-party analytics tools that use cookies, web beacons, or other similar information-gathering technologies to collect standard internet activity and usage information. The information gathered is used to compile statistical reports on User activity such as how often Users visit our Services, what pages they visit and for how long, etc. We use the information obtained from these analytics tools to monitor the performance and improve our Services. We do not use third-party analytics tools to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of our Users and we will not associate any information gathered from the statistical reports with any individual User.

Do Not Track signals

Some browsers incorporate a Do Not Track feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Tracking is not the same as using or collecting information in connection with a website. For these purposes, tracking refers to collecting
personally identifiable information from consumers who use or visit a website or online service as they move across different websites over time. How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. As a result, the Services are not yet set up to interpret or respond to Do Not Track signals communicated by your browser. Even so, as described in more detail throughout this Policy, we limit our use and collection of your Personal Information.

Social media features

Our Services may include social media features, such as the Facebook and Twitter buttons, Share This buttons, etc. (collectively, “Social Media Features”). These Social Media Features may collect your IP address, what page you are visiting on our Services, and may set a cookie
to enable Social Media Features to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted either by their respective providers or directly on our Services. Your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policy of their respective providers.

Email marketing

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Push notifications

We offer push notifications to which you may also voluntarily subscribe at any time. To make sure push notifications reach the correct devices, we rely on a device token unique to your device which is issued by the operating system of your device. While it is possible to access a list of device tokens, they will not reveal your identity, your unique device ID, or your contact information to us. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If, at any time, you wish to stop receiving push notifications, simply adjust your device settings accordingly.

Affiliate links

We may engage in affiliate marketing and have affiliate links present on the Services for the purpose of being able to offer you related or additional products and services. If you click on an affiliate link, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of
commissions.

Links to other resources

The Services contain links to other resources that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information.

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Information in our control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed.

Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (ii) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Services cannot be guaranteed; and (iii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts. As the security of Personal Information depends in part on the security of the device you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your credentials, please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

Data Breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Services has been compromised or Users’ Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the User as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Services, send you an email, and mail you a letter.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms related to the Services at any time at our discretion. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways at our discretion, such as through the contact information you have provided.
An updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those
changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Services and submitting your information you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access  or use the Services.

Contacting us

If you have any other questions, concerns, or complaints regarding this Policy, we encourage
you to contact us using the details below:
 ontarioneurorehab@gmail.com

We will attempt to resolve complaints and disputes and make every reasonable effort to honor your wish to exercise your rights as quickly as possible and in any event, within the timescales provided by applicable data protection laws.
If you have a concern about the professionalism or competence of our services or any of our staff we would ask you to discuss those concerns with us. If we cannot satisfy your concerns you are entitled to make a complaint to the appropriate regulatory body.                                              

The contact information is provided below:

College of Physiotherapists of Ontario
375 University Avenue, Suite 901
Toronto, ON M5G 2J5
Tel: 416 591 3828, 1 800 583 5885
Fax: 416 591 3834
General Email: info@collegept.org
Website: www.collegept.org
For General Inquires
Information and Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street, Ottawa
ON K1A 1H3
Tel: 613 995 8210 Toll: 1 800 282 1376
Fax: 613 947 6850
Web: www.privcom.gc.ca